Central Wales Football Association

Challenge Cup

CARNO FC – CENTRAL WALES CHALLENGE CUP WINNERS 2016

Challenge Cup 2016/2017

CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

Saturday 6 May

(at Park Avenue Aberystwyth ko 2.45pm)

ABERAERON v RHAYADER

SEMI FINAL RESULTS

Rhayader 1 v Caersws 0

Aberaeron 2 v Penrhyncoch 1

ROUND 5 RESULTS

Carno 0 v Rhayader 1

Aberaeron 3 v Radnor Valley 1

Penrhyncoch 5 v Llanrhaeadr 3

Caersws 3 v Llanidloes 1

Round 4 Results

Penryhncoch 4 v Machynlleth 2

Rhayader Town v Llanfair Utd (Llanfair withdrew)

Carno 2 v Borth Utd 1

Llansanfraid Village 0 v  Caersws 4

Montgomery Town 0 v Aberaeron 2

Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant 5 v Churchstoke 5 (Llanrhaeadr won 4-3 on pens)

Radnor Valley 4 v Tywyn Bryncrug 2

Dolgellau Athletic Amateurs 1 v Llanidloes 3

ROUND 3 (Results)

Tywyn/Bryncrug 3 Dyffryn Banw 0

Rhayader 4 Builth Wells 1

Llanidloes 3 Berriew 2

Carno 8 Llanfyllin 2

Montgomery 6 Guilsfield 0

Trewern 1 Churchstoke 3

Kerry 0 Llanrhaedr 2

Radnor Valley 2 Llandrindod Wells 1

Llansanfraid 4 Newbridge 1

Borth 2 Bow St 1

Machynlleth 5 Hay St Marys 4

Penrhyncoch 3 v Welshpool 0

Llanfair Utd 1 v Waterloo Rovers 0

Llanymynech v Aberaeron (Llanymynech withdrew)

Aberystwyth University 1 v Caersws 9

SENIOR CUP (Round Two)

Results

Bishops Castle 3 Aberystwyth University 3 (Uni won 3-1 on pens)

Llangedwyn 0 Churchstoke 4

Kerry v Lampeter (Lampeter withdrew)

Builth Wells 4 Penybont 2

New Quay 0 Waterloo Rovers 7

Cilgerran Rovers 0 Newbridge On Wye 2

Brecon Northcote 1 Llanfyllin 2

Trewern 3 Llanilar 2

Lanymynech 1 Four Crosses 0

SENIOR CUP (Round Two)

To be played on Saturday 29th October  KO 1:30pm   (Extra time and penalties if needed)

Bishops Castle v Aberystwyth University

Langedwyn v Chruchstoke

Kerry v Lampeter Town

Builth Wells v Penybont

New Quay v Waterloo Rovers

Cilgerran Rovers v Newbridge On Wye

Brecon Northcote v Llanfyllin Town

Trewern v Llanilar

Llanymynech vFour Crosses

Byes to Round 2 Dolgellau, Llansanfraid Village, Presteigne, Borth, Dyffryn Banw